International Results
Here are the names of the international 2020-2021 Scientist for a Day essay contest winners we have received so far. We will be posting the winning essays soon.
AUSTRALIA
ARIEL
Grade: 5-6
Gabriel Lukes
Grade: 7-8
Kaila Sinclair
Grade: 9-11
Leyla Ayuban and Lilee Reed
OBERON
Grade: 5-6
Charlotte Lee
Grade: 7-8
Ben Robertson
Grade: 9-11
Macen Thompson
TITANIA
Grade: 5-6
Elizabeth Barber Rodger
Grade: 7-8
Tegan Iping
Grade: 9-11
Jordan Klos and Ananya Garg
BANGLADESH
ARIEL
Grade 7-8
Azneef Ahammed Chowdhury
Chittagong Grammar School, Chittagong
Grade 9-12
Samridhya Sarkar
Wordbridge School, Dhaka
OBERON
Grade 9-12
Tanvir Chowdhury
Dhaka Residential Model College, Dhaka
TITANIA
Grade 9-12
Samiha Rahman
Shaheed Bir Uttam Lt. Anwar Girls' College
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
ARIEL
Grade 5-6
Ajna Kopic
Elementary school Aleksa Santic, Sarajevo
Grade 9-12
Lamija Sejdić
Secondary Dental School, Sarajevo
Teacher: Adela Subasic-Kopic
OBERON
Grade: 9-12
Sarah Sertovic
High School Bosanska Krupa
Teacher: Amna Dervisagic
TITANIA
Grade 7-8
Rej Hrenovica
Elementary School Hasan Kikic, Sarajevo
Grade 9-12
Timur Jukić
Secondary Dental School, Sarajevo
Teacher: Adela Subasic-Kopic
BRAZIL
ARIEL
Elementary school
Isadora Vasconcelos Monteiro Costa
Middle school
Isadora Cristina Zonatto Wandrowelsti
High school
Yasmin Saad Mello de Oliveira
OBERON
Elementary school
Natally Heloisa de Sousa Santo
Middle school
Maria Luísa Lima Lins
High school
Estêvão de Moraes Santos
Titania
Elementary school
Sofia Rodrigues Caramaschi de Mello
Middle school
Anna Letícia Schneider
High school
Gabriela Esteves Barbosa and Maria Clara Helfenstein
BULGARIA
5-6 grade
Jordan Petkov
Sofia Highschool of Mathematics "Paisii Hilendarski", Sofia
7-8 grade
Katrin Koleva
Primary School P.R.Slaveykov, Varna
9-12 grade
Alexander Ivanov
English Language School Geo Milev, Burgas
CANADA
ARIEL
Grade 5-6
Mariann Joseph
St. Barbara, Mississauga, Ontario
Grade 9-12
Sabia Irfan and Zakia Irfan
Colonel By Secondary School, Ottawa, Ontario
OBERON
Grade 5-6
Vivaan Dsouza
St. Barbara, Mississauga, Ontario
Grade 7-8
Keiyu Wang
Crosby Heights, Richmond Hill, Ontario
Grade 9-12
Harleen Panag
Surrey Christian Secondary School, Surrey, British Columbia
TITANIA
Grade 5-6
Sebastian Oscar Valloud
St. Rosa of Lima, Mississauga, Ontario
Grade 7-8
Keerthana Srinivasan
Chris Hadfield P.S., Milton, Ontario
Grade 9-12
Sarim Zia
Garth Webb Secondary School, Oakville, Ontario
COLOMBIA
Grade 5-6
Sofía Leguizamón Giraldo
Colegio Los Nogales, Bogotá
Grades 7-8
Katherine van Brackel, Emiliana Millán Restrepo, Mariana Feo Varón, and Alejandro Rincón Mora
Saint George's School, Bogotá
Grades 10-12
María Paula Mazeneth, Sofía Joseph Tawil, Juan Esteban Tovar, and Diego Alejandro Obando
Jardín Tía Nora y Liceo Los Alpes, Cali
CZECH REPUBLIC
High school
2nd place: Filip Kocián
3rd place: Daniel Lochman
EGYPT
ARIEL
Grade 6
Rodaina Ahmed Morsy
Nozha Language School, Cairo
Grade 11
Mariam Ezz-Eldin
Menese International School, Cairo
TITANIA
Grade 6
Nadine Mustafa
Menese International School, Cairo
Nour Eldin Haitham
Menese International School, Cairo
Grade 9
Mariam Mahmoud
Menese International School, Cairo
INDIA
ARIEL
Grade 8
Amogh Ashok
Delhi World Public School, Bangalore
Grade 8
Priyanshi Singh
Sophia Girls’ School
Grade 10
Prisha Dureja
Delhi Public School, Rohini
OBERON
Grade 8
Ishan Roy
Delhi World Public School, Bangalore
Grade 8
Priisha Jaiin
Neerja Modi School, Jaipur
Grade 10
Hissaa
Dav Public School, Amritsar
TITANIA
Meer Jain
Delhi World Public School, Bangalore
Puneeta Bohra
Neerja Modi School, Jaipur
Ashmit Singh
Modern School Barakhamba Road
IRAN
ARIEL
Winner
Hasti Eslami Haghighat
Finalist
Nika Sadat Hoseini
OBERON
Winner
Yasaman Zahra Hedayatimehr
TITANIA
Winner
Maryam Esfandyari
IRELAND and UNITED KINGDOM
ARIEL
Grade 7-9
Hugo Walkley
Teacher: Mr Javed
Hymers College, Hull
Grade 10-11
Cordelia Stevens
JAPAN
Isabel, Martin, Shayaan, and Minsu
Canadian Academy, Kobe
NEPAL
ARIEL
Dharmaraj Kr. Mahato
Birgunj Public College, Birgunj
OBERON
Grade 10
Rohan Acharya
Grade 12
Ziya Pokhrel
Bagmati Boarding Secondary School, Kapan
TITANIA
Winner
Subigya Baral
Sinamangal, Kathmandu
Finalist
Gaurav Shriwastava
Model Multiple Higher Secondary School, Janakpurdham
NEW ZELAND
ARIEL
Grade 7-8
Katherine Hubbard
Thorndon Primary School, Wellington
Grade 9-12
Zeph Zhong
Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland
OBERON
Grade 7-8
Sophie Ineson
Southland Girls’ High School, Invercargill
Grade 9-12
Lucia Mochel
Whangamata Area School, Whangamata
PAKISTAN
ARIEL
Winners
Rai Daud Ali Saif & Joshua Samson Qaiser
Government College University, Lahore
OBERON
Winner
Muhammad Abdullah Salman
Umair Public Secondary School, Painsra
TITANIA
Winner, grade 5-6
M Haseeb Raza
Aitchison College, Lahore
Winner, grade 9-10
H.M Sufyan Yousaf
Government College University, Lahore
ROMANIA
ARIEL
Grade: 5-6
Ema Raducanu
"Andrei Saguna" National College, Brasov
Grade: 7-8
Maria Elisei and Deea Parascan
Gymnasium School no. 79, Bucharest
Grade: 9-12
Victor Lucian Dragomir
"Ion Luca Caragiale" National High School, Ploiesti,
OBERON
Grade: 5-6
Andrei Chesaraicu and Eva Vinatoru
Liceul Teoretic National, Bucharest, Romania
Grade: 7-8
Andrei Iustin Zavoeanu
"Eugen Barbu" Middle School, Bucharest
Grade: 9-12
Eva Alexandra Gheorghiu and Lavinia Georgeta Lixandru
"Gheorghe Șincai" National High School, Bucharest, Romania
TITANIA
Grade: 5-6
Teodora Elena Dinu and David Stefan Dinu
"I.H. Radulescu" Secondary School, Bucharest
Grade: 7-8
Stefan Alexandru
Middle School No.97, Bucharest
Grade: 9-12
Gabriel-Ioan Isbasoiu and Alexandra Elena Ontica
"Mircea cel Bătrân" National College, Constanta
SENEGAL
TITANIA
Khadidiatou Kane
SOUTH KOREA
ARIEL
Kyunghyun Moon
St. Johnsbury Academy
OBERON
Grade 12
Juhyeon Lee
North London Collegiate School
TITANIA
Michael (Hanyoung) Jung
Kimball Union Academy
SRI LANKA
ARIEL
Grade 7
Ruvindu Dinendradewa Ariyarathne
Grade: 13
Hiniduma Liyanage Methmi Minsadi Chandrasiri
Southlands College, Fort, Galle, Sri Lanka
THAILAND
TURKEY
ARIEL
Can Arpaci
Berin Turkan Sancakdar
OBERON
Esma Iclal Top and Semanur Kilic
Derya Karadeniz
TITANIA
Tumer Eren
Salim Atakan Atilgan
Nida Defne Demir and Asya Capkin
VENEZUELA
ARIEL
Jonar Jose Cubillan Irazabal
University of Zulia- Inpeluz-Flstp
La Ciega, Maracaibo
Joasun Jose Cubillan Irazabal
Polytechnic University Institute
Santiago Mariño - Maracaibo
Jocaris Charilys Cubillan Irazabal
Rómulo Gallegos Experimental University
St.Juan Morros, Guárico
OBERON
Jorluis Josué Ochoa Cubillan
Wenceslao Casado Fonseca Lyceum
Saint Sebastian The Kings, Aragua
Luna Valentina Cubillan García
Our Lady of Charity
San Sebastian The Kings, Aragua
TITANIA
Yanmiver Jimenez
Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Oriente
Pto. La Cruz, Anzoátegui
Jhosnairy Cubillan
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Cagua-Maracay, Aragua
Dubraska Briceño
Universidad Alejandro de Humboldt
Caracas. D.C