Here are the names of the international 2020-2021 Scientist for a Day essay contest winners we have received so far. We will be posting the winning essays soon.

AUSTRALIA

ARIEL

Grade: 5-6
Gabriel Lukes

Grade: 7-8
Kaila Sinclair

Grade: 9-11
Leyla Ayuban and Lilee Reed

OBERON

Grade: 5-6
Charlotte Lee

Grade: 7-8
Ben Robertson

Grade: 9-11
Macen Thompson

TITANIA

Grade: 5-6
Elizabeth Barber Rodger

Grade: 7-8
Tegan Iping

Grade: 9-11
Jordan Klos and Ananya Garg


BANGLADESH

ARIEL

Grade 7-8
Azneef Ahammed Chowdhury
Chittagong Grammar School, Chittagong

Grade 9-12
Samridhya Sarkar
Wordbridge School, Dhaka

OBERON

Grade 9-12
Tanvir Chowdhury
Dhaka Residential Model College, Dhaka

TITANIA

Grade 9-12
Samiha Rahman
Shaheed Bir Uttam Lt. Anwar Girls' College


BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

ARIEL

Grade 5-6
Ajna Kopic
Elementary school Aleksa Santic, Sarajevo

Grade 9-12
Lamija Sejdić
Secondary Dental School, Sarajevo
Teacher: Adela Subasic-Kopic

OBERON

Grade: 9-12
Sarah Sertovic
High School Bosanska Krupa
Teacher: Amna Dervisagic

TITANIA

Grade 7-8
Rej Hrenovica
Elementary School Hasan Kikic, Sarajevo

Grade 9-12
Timur Jukić
Secondary Dental School, Sarajevo
Teacher: Adela Subasic-Kopic

BRAZIL

ARIEL

Elementary school
Isadora Vasconcelos Monteiro Costa

Middle school
Isadora Cristina Zonatto Wandrowelsti

High school
Yasmin Saad Mello de Oliveira

OBERON

Elementary school
Natally Heloisa de Sousa Santo

Middle school
Maria Luísa Lima Lins

High school
Estêvão de Moraes Santos

Titania

Elementary school
Sofia Rodrigues Caramaschi de Mello

Middle school
Anna Letícia Schneider

High school
Gabriela Esteves Barbosa and Maria Clara Helfenstein


BULGARIA

5-6 grade
Jordan Petkov
Sofia Highschool of Mathematics "Paisii Hilendarski", Sofia

7-8 grade
Katrin Koleva
Primary School P.R.Slaveykov, Varna

9-12 grade
Alexander Ivanov
English Language School Geo Milev, Burgas


CANADA

ARIEL

Grade 5-6
Mariann Joseph
St. Barbara, Mississauga, Ontario

Grade 9-12
Sabia Irfan and Zakia Irfan
Colonel By Secondary School, Ottawa, Ontario

OBERON

Grade 5-6
Vivaan Dsouza
St. Barbara, Mississauga, Ontario

Grade 7-8
Keiyu Wang
Crosby Heights, Richmond Hill, Ontario

Grade 9-12
Harleen Panag
Surrey Christian Secondary School, Surrey, British Columbia

TITANIA

Grade 5-6
Sebastian Oscar Valloud
St. Rosa of Lima, Mississauga, Ontario

Grade 7-8
Keerthana Srinivasan
Chris Hadfield P.S., Milton, Ontario

Grade 9-12
Sarim Zia
Garth Webb Secondary School, Oakville, Ontario


COLOMBIA

Grade 5-6
Sofía Leguizamón Giraldo
Colegio Los Nogales, Bogotá

Grades 7-8
Katherine van Brackel, Emiliana Millán Restrepo, Mariana Feo Varón, and Alejandro Rincón Mora
Saint George's School, Bogotá

Grades 10-12
María Paula Mazeneth, Sofía Joseph Tawil, Juan Esteban Tovar, and Diego Alejandro Obando
Jardín Tía Nora y Liceo Los Alpes, Cali


EGYPT

ARIEL

Grade 6
Rodaina Ahmed Morsy
Nozha Language School, Cairo

Grade 11
Mariam Ezz-Eldin
Menese International School, Cairo

TITANIA

Grade 6
Nadine Mustafa
Menese International School, Cairo

Nour Eldin Haitham
Menese International School, Cairo

Grade 9
Mariam Mahmoud
Menese International School, Cairo


INDIA

ARIEL

Grade 8
Amogh Ashok
Delhi World Public School, Bangalore

Grade 8
Priyanshi Singh
Sophia Girls’ School

Grade 10
Prisha Dureja
Delhi Public School, Rohini

OBERON

Grade 8
Ishan Roy
Delhi World Public School, Bangalore

Grade 8
Priisha Jaiin
Neerja Modi School, Jaipur

Grade 10
Hissaa
Dav Public School, Amritsar

TITANIA

Meer Jain
Delhi World Public School, Bangalore

Puneeta Bohra
Neerja Modi School, Jaipur

Ashmit Singh
Modern School Barakhamba Road


IRELAND and UNITED KINGDOM

ARIEL

Grade 7-9
Hugo Walkley
Teacher: Mr Javed
Hymers College, Hull

Grade 10-11
Cordelia Stevens


JAPAN

Isabel, Martin, Shayaan, and Minsu
Canadian Academy, Kobe


NEPAL

ARIEL

Dharmaraj Kr. Mahato
Birgunj Public College, Birgunj

OBERON

Grade 10
Rohan Acharya

Grade 12
Ziya Pokhrel
Bagmati Boarding Secondary School, Kapan

TITANIA

Winner
Subigya Baral
Sinamangal, Kathmandu

Finalist
Gaurav Shriwastava
Model Multiple Higher Secondary School, Janakpurdham


NEW ZELAND

ARIEL

Grade 7-8
Katherine Hubbard
Thorndon Primary School, Wellington

Grade 9-12
Zeph Zhong
Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland

OBERON

Grade 7-8
Sophie Ineson
Southland Girls’ High School, Invercargill

Grade 9-12
Lucia Mochel
Whangamata Area School, Whangamata


ROMANIA

ARIEL

Grade: 5-6
Ema Raducanu
"Andrei Saguna" National College, Brasov

Grade: 7-8
Maria Elisei and Deea Parascan
Gymnasium School no. 79, Bucharest

Grade: 9-12
Victor Lucian Dragomir
"Ion Luca Caragiale" National High School, Ploiesti,

OBERON

Grade: 5-6
Andrei Chesaraicu and Eva Vinatoru
Liceul Teoretic National, Bucharest, Romania

Grade: 7-8
Andrei Iustin Zavoeanu
"Eugen Barbu" Middle School, Bucharest

Grade: 9-12
Eva Alexandra Gheorghiu and Lavinia Georgeta Lixandru
"Gheorghe Șincai" National High School, Bucharest, Romania

TITANIA

Grade: 5-6
Teodora Elena Dinu and David Stefan Dinu
"I.H. Radulescu" Secondary School, Bucharest

Grade: 7-8
Stefan Alexandru
Middle School No.97, Bucharest

Grade: 9-12
Gabriel-Ioan Isbasoiu and Alexandra Elena Ontica

"Mircea cel Bătrân" National College, Constanta


SENEGAL

TITANIA

Khadidiatou Kane


SOUTH KOREA

ARIEL

Kyunghyun Moon
St. Johnsbury Academy

OBERON

Grade 12
Juhyeon Lee
North London Collegiate School

TITANIA

Michael (Hanyoung) Jung
Kimball Union Academy


SRI LANKA

ARIEL

Grade 7
Ruvindu Dinendradewa Ariyarathne

Grade: 13
Hiniduma Liyanage Methmi Minsadi Chandrasiri
Southlands College, Fort, Galle, Sri Lanka


TURKEY

ARIEL

Can Arpaci
Berin Turkan Sancakdar

OBERON

Esma Iclal Top and Semanur Kilic

Derya Karadeniz

TITANIA

Tumer Eren

Salim Atakan Atilgan

Nida Defne Demir and Asya Capkin


VENEZUELA

ARIEL

Jonar Jose Cubillan Irazabal
University of Zulia- Inpeluz-Flstp
La Ciega, Maracaibo

Joasun Jose Cubillan Irazabal
Polytechnic University Institute
Santiago Mariño - Maracaibo

Jocaris Charilys Cubillan Irazabal
Rómulo Gallegos Experimental University
St.Juan Morros, Guárico

OBERON

Jorluis Josué Ochoa Cubillan
Wenceslao Casado Fonseca Lyceum
Saint Sebastian The Kings, Aragua

Luna Valentina Cubillan García
Our Lady of Charity
San Sebastian The Kings, Aragua

TITANIA

Yanmiver Jimenez
Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Oriente
Pto. La Cruz, Anzoátegui

Jhosnairy Cubillan
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Cagua-Maracay, Aragua

Dubraska Briceño
Universidad Alejandro de Humboldt
Caracas. D.C

You Might Also Like